Privacy

 

This policy establishes how Garvald Edinburgh will use information we gather about you from your visit to our website. The privacy of our website visitors is of utmost importance to us.

 

Any personal data collected through this website will be treated as confidential in line with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998.

 

1. Information we collect –

 

When reading or downloading information:

We may collect and store information for statistical purposes. For example, we may count the number of visitors to the different pages of our Web site to help make them more useful to visitors. This information does not identify you personally. We automatically collect and store only the following information about your visit:

 

The Internet domain (for example, “xcompany.com” if you use a private Internet access account and IP address (an IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer whenever you are surfing the Web) from which you access our website;

The type of browser and operating system used to access our site;

The date and time you access our site;

The pages you visit; and

If you visited Garvald Edinburgh’s website from a link on another website, the address of that website.

The information that you provide on Garvald Edinburgh’s website will be used only for its intended purpose, except as required by law or if pertinent to criminal investigations or proceedings.

 

When sending us an Enquiry or Email:

By sending us an Enquiry or electronic mail (e-mail) message, you may be sending us personal information such as your name, address, e-mail address and other associated information. We may store this information supplied by the requester in order to respond to your request or otherwise reply to the subject of the enquiry or e-mail. Remember that e-mail is not necessarily secure against interception. If your communication is very sensitive you might want to send it by postal mail instead.

 

2. What information do we share?

There are times when we are required to share the information we obtain from you with other parties outwith our oganisation. We do not sell or rent this information to others but will send personally identifiable information about you to other companies or people in the following situations:

 

Agents

Garvald Edinburgh may share your information with other individuals and organisations whom we employ to perform functions in certain situations on our behalf. Examples of these functions include following up on enquiries (including by phone, email, post or fax). These agents have access to the personal information required in order to perform their functions but may not use it for any other purpose.

 

Compliance with law

We will release personal information where we are required to by law or by the regulations and other rules (including auditing requirements) to which we are subject. We may also exchange information with other companies and organisations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

 

Consent

Other than in the above situations you will receive notice from us when your personal information might go to third parties and you will have the opportunity to decide not to share that information.

 

3. Changes to Privacy Policy

We may edit this policy from time to time. If we make any substantial changes we will notify you by posting a prominent announcement on our web pages.

 

4. Your Rights

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information held by us in our records. You also have the right to require us to correct any inaccuracies in your information. Contact our office for further details – Garvald Edinburgh, 2 Montpelier Terrace, Edinburgh, EH10 4NF. Tel: 0131 228 3712, Fax: 0131 229 1468.

 

 

 

 

Website by 45b